1st National Meeting of the Swedish Chemical Society – in Lund, 17-20 June 2018
Welcome to Lund

17-20 June 2018

Welcome to Lund

17- 20 June 2018

Welcome

Welcome to the first national meeting of the Swedish Chemical Society!

The meeting brings together more than 450 persons from all directions of chemistry represented within the society and offers a program of top plenary lectures, exciting specialized parallel sessions and plenty of room for interactions with meeting participants and exhibitors between scientific sessions. We are also celebrating the 150 anniversary of Kemiska Föreningen in Lund.

Below you find some important information

Venue »
Registration opens Sunday 17 June at 15:00 in Kårhuset (John Erikssons väg 3)
All pleanary lectures in Kårhusets aula (John Erikssons väg 3)
Sessions 1-28, Poster sessions and Vendors exhibition in Matematikhusets annex (Sölvegatan 20)
Se also travel information About Lund
The app Moovit is recommendes for travel by local bus.

Program »

Abstracts 
Oral presentations »
Poster presentations »

Useful documents
Welcome to Lund and SCS2018 »
Speakers info »
Chairs info »
Poster preparation »
Vendors info »

Vendors exhibition »

Meals
Get together with midsummer-buffet meal is served in Matematikhusets annex.
Lunches: Will be served as box lunches and collected in Matematikhusets annex.
Lunch seminars are still open for registration
Conference dinner: If reserved in your conference registration you find a colored dot on your badge.
Tuesday at 19:00, in AF-borgen (Sandgatan 2, Lund).

WiFi
LU Guest is free.
Eduroam is open for users.

Parking
Parking is marked in the map.

Annual proceedings
for the following divisions within the Swedish Chemical Society
Analytical chemistry (Sunday 17 June)
Inorganic chemistry (Tuesday 19 June)
Organic chemistry (Wednesday 20 June)
Swedish Mass Spectrometry Society, SMSS (Tuesday 19 June)
Vibrational chemistry (Tuesday 19 June)

Keynotes

Hans A. Bechtel
Session 28 (VS)
Sophie Beeren
Session 01 (OC)
Raychelle Burks
Session 11 (AC)
Rita de Sousa Dias
Session 13 (SIT)
Mikael Elofsson
Session 08 (OC)
Jenny Emnéus
Session 05 (AC)
Zoë Fisher
Session 21 (BBM)
Mimi Hii
Session 22 (OC)
Magnus J Johansson
Session 15 (OC)
Masood Kamali Moghaddam
Session 12 (AC)
Ingela Lanekoff
Session 24 (MS)
Martin Malmsten
Session 27 (SIT)
Jonathan Martin
Session 25 (AC)
Abraham Mendoza
Session 16 (OC)
Anja-Verena Mudring
Session 26 (SIT)
Hanne Mørck Nielsen
Session 20 (SIT)
Berit Olofsson
Session 02 (OC)
Sascha Ott
Session 10 (OC)
Henrik Ottosson
Session 23 (OC)
Kasper Steen Pedersen
Session 19 (SIT)
Thomas Poulsen
Session 09 (OC)
Christelle Prinz
Session 06 (SIT)
Peter Roepstorff
Session 17 (MS)
Linda Sandblad
Session 14 (BBM)
Elena R. Schroeter
Session 07 (BBM)
Carolina Simó
Session 04 (AC)
Henrik Sundén
Session 03 (OC)

Schedule

Venue

Registration on Sunday is in Kårhuset (Student union house), John Ericssons väg 3
Plenary lectures all days are held in Kårhusets aula (Student union house), John Ericssons väg 3
Sessions 1-28, Poster sessions and Vendors exhibition are held in Matematikhusets annex, Sölvegatan 20
Map as pdf »
Google maps »

Program and Poster list as pdf »

 


Sunday 17 June


  • 15:00 > 17:30
    Registration
  • 16:00 > 17:00
    Annual meeting
    Division of analytical chemistry
    within the Swedish Chemical Society

    Annual meeting

    Annual meeting for Division of analytical chemistry within the Swedish Chemical Society
    (Årsmöte i Analytiska sektionen inom Svenska Kemisamfundet)
  • Annual meeting for Division of analytical chemistry within the Swedish Chemical Society
    (Årsmöte i Analytiska sektionen inom Svenska Kemisamfundet)
  • 17:30 > 18:00
    Opening
  • 18:00 > 18:50
    JASNA BRUJIC
    New York University, USA

    Self-assembly and folding of colloidal emulsion polymers

    JASNA BRUJIC

    New York University, USA

    Self-assembly and folding of colloidal emulsion polymers
  • 19:00 > 19:50
    TOBIN J. MARKS
    Northwestern University, USA
    CPSE Lecture
    Surface science meets homogeneous catalysis - Surfaces as ligands and activators

    TOBIN J. MARKS

    Northwestern University, USA
    CPSE Lecture
    Surface science meets homogeneous catalysis - Surfaces as ligands and activators
  • TOBIN J. MARKS
    CPSE Lecture
  • 19:50 > 22:00
    Get-together
    with midsummer-buffet meal


Monday 18 June


  • 09:00 > 09:50
    LAURIE E. LOCASCIO
    University of Maryland, USA

    Innovation in the U.S. Federal and Academic Ecosystem: Is the U.S. ready for what comes next?

    LAURIE E. LOCASCIO

    University of Maryland, USA

    Innovation in the U.S. Federal and Academic Ecosystem: Is the U.S. ready for what comes next?
  • 09:50 > 11:00
    Poster session I
    Coffee & Vendors

PARALLEL SESSIONS LEGEND
(AC) Analytical Chemistry, (BBM) Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular biology, (EC) Environmental Chemistry, (MS) Mass Spectrometry, (OC) Organic Chemistry, (SIT) Surface and materials chemistry, Inorganic chemistry and Theoretical chemistry, (VS) Vibrational Spectroscopy
Click on a session name below to show details

  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA7] S1: Chemical biology
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Using dynamic systems to explore the supramolecular chemistry of alpha-glucans
    Sophie Bereen, DTU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Peptidomimetic modulation of α-synuclein aggregation: Towards a mechanism and in vivo effects
    Andrew Cairns, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25An odyssey in di-indole synthesis and how the shape and flexibility of the compounds impact G-quadruplex DNA stabilization
    Erik Chorell, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Photoactivated colibactin probes induce DNA damage
    Lindon Moodie, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Structure-based design of a dual polypharmacology agent for improved treatment of Parkinson’s disease
    Duc Duy Vo, Uppsala University, Sweden

    [MA7] S1: Chemical biology

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Using dynamic systems to explore the supramolecular chemistry of alpha-glucans
    Sophie Bereen, DTU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Peptidomimetic modulation of α-synuclein aggregation: Towards a mechanism and in vivo effects
    Andrew Cairns, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25An odyssey in di-indole synthesis and how the shape and flexibility of the compounds impact G-quadruplex DNA stabilization
    Erik Chorell, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Photoactivated colibactin probes induce DNA damage
    Lindon Moodie, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Structure-based design of a dual polypharmacology agent for improved treatment of Parkinson’s disease
    Duc Duy Vo, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Using dynamic systems to explore the supramolecular chemistry of alpha-glucans
    Sophie Bereen, DTU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Peptidomimetic modulation of α-synuclein aggregation: Towards a mechanism and in vivo effects
    Andrew Cairns, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25An odyssey in di-indole synthesis and how the shape and flexibility of the compounds impact G-quadruplex DNA stabilization
    Erik Chorell, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Photoactivated colibactin probes induce DNA damage
    Lindon Moodie, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Structure-based design of a dual polypharmacology agent for improved treatment of Parkinson’s disease
    Duc Duy Vo, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA6] S2: Synthetic methodology I
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Regiospecific N-arylation of nitrogen nucleophiles under mild and
    metal-free conditions

    Berit Olofsson, Stockholm University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Continuous processing and real time monitoring of hazardous chemistry
    Staffan Karlsson
    , AstraZeneca, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Selective synthesis of halogenated carbonyls from allylic alcohols
    Samuel Martinez-Erro, Stockholm University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Carbocation-catalyzed aldehyde-olefin metathesis
    Shengjun Ni, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Carbonylations beyond aryl-X: Development of new multicomponent reactions
    Luke Odell, Uppsala Unversity, Sweden

    [MA6] S2: Synthetic methodology I

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Regiospecific N-arylation of nitrogen nucleophiles under mild and
    metal-free conditions

    Berit Olofsson, Stockholm University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Continuous processing and real time monitoring of hazardous chemistry
    Staffan Karlsson
    , AstraZeneca, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Selective synthesis of halogenated carbonyls from allylic alcohols
    Samuel Martinez-Erro, Stockholm University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Carbocation-catalyzed aldehyde-olefin metathesis
    Shengjun Ni, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Carbonylations beyond aryl-X: Development of new multicomponent reactions
    Luke Odell, Uppsala Unversity, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Regiospecific N-arylation of nitrogen nucleophiles under mild and
    metal-free conditions

    Berit Olofsson, Stockholm University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Continuous processing and real time monitoring of hazardous chemistry
    Staffan Karlsson
    , AstraZeneca, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Selective synthesis of halogenated carbonyls from allylic alcohols
    Samuel Martinez-Erro, Stockholm University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Carbocation-catalyzed aldehyde-olefin metathesis
    Shengjun Ni, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Carbonylations beyond aryl-X: Development of new multicomponent reactions
    Luke Odell, Uppsala Unversity, Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA4] S3: Catalysis
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Oxidative aerobic NHC catalysis via multistep electron transfer
    Henrik Sundén, Chalmers, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Sustainable organic processes by means of versatile acyl-imidazolium salts
    Isidro M. Pastor, University of Alicante, Spain
    12:10-12:25Revealing real catalyst in water oxidation: A story of in situ ruthenium pre-catalyst Dimerization
    Brian Timmer, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Synthesis of α-amino nitriles through Mo(CO)6 catalyzed reductive functionalization of carboxamides
    Paz Trillo, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Synthesis of acylated oxazolidinones via aerobic NHC catalysis
    Anton Axelsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

    [MA4] S3: Catalysis

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Oxidative aerobic NHC catalysis via multistep electron transfer
    Henrik Sundén, Chalmers, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Sustainable organic processes by means of versatile acyl-imidazolium salts
    Isidro M. Pastor, University of Alicante, Spain
    12:10-12:25Revealing real catalyst in water oxidation: A story of in situ ruthenium pre-catalyst Dimerization
    Brian Timmer, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Synthesis of α-amino nitriles through Mo(CO)6 catalyzed reductive functionalization of carboxamides
    Paz Trillo, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Synthesis of acylated oxazolidinones via aerobic NHC catalysis
    Anton Axelsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Oxidative aerobic NHC catalysis via multistep electron transfer
    Henrik Sundén, Chalmers, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Sustainable organic processes by means of versatile acyl-imidazolium salts
    Isidro M. Pastor, University of Alicante, Spain
    12:10-12:25Revealing real catalyst in water oxidation: A story of in situ ruthenium pre-catalyst Dimerization
    Brian Timmer, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Synthesis of α-amino nitriles through Mo(CO)6 catalyzed reductive functionalization of carboxamides
    Paz Trillo, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Synthesis of acylated oxazolidinones via aerobic NHC catalysis
    Anton Axelsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA3] S4: Plants, natural products and food analysis
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Nutritional metabolomics to study bioactive compounds from natural sources
    Carolina Simó, Institute of Food Science Research (CIAL), Spain
    11:55-12:10Ultrahigh-performance supercritical fluid chromatography of ligninderived compounds
    Margareta Sandahl, Lund University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Strategies for the analysis of technical lignins using high-resolution mass spectrometry
    Jens Protmann, Lund University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40From plants to high-value products using “green and clean” supercritical fluid technology
    Charlotta Turner, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Neutral bromophenolic compounds in Nordic macroalgae
    Terry Bidleman, Umeå University, Sweden

    [MA3] S4: Plants, natural products and food analysis

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Nutritional metabolomics to study bioactive compounds from natural sources
    Carolina Simó, Institute of Food Science Research (CIAL), Spain
    11:55-12:10Ultrahigh-performance supercritical fluid chromatography of ligninderived compounds
    Margareta Sandahl, Lund University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Strategies for the analysis of technical lignins using high-resolution mass spectrometry
    Jens Protmann, Lund University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40From plants to high-value products using “green and clean” supercritical fluid technology
    Charlotta Turner, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Neutral bromophenolic compounds in Nordic macroalgae
    Terry Bidleman, Umeå University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Nutritional metabolomics to study bioactive compounds from natural sources
    Carolina Simó, Institute of Food Science Research (CIAL), Spain
    11:55-12:10Ultrahigh-performance supercritical fluid chromatography of ligninderived compounds
    Margareta Sandahl, Lund University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Strategies for the analysis of technical lignins using high-resolution mass spectrometry
    Jens Protmann, Lund University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40From plants to high-value products using “green and clean” supercritical fluid technology
    Charlotta Turner, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Neutral bromophenolic compounds in Nordic macroalgae
    Terry Bidleman, Umeå University, Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA2] S5: Analysis of biological samples
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    2D and 3D Lab-on-a-Chip systems for environmental and life science applications
    Jenny Emnéus, DTU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Vesicle impact electrochemical cytometry combined with TIRF microscopy
    Johan Dunevall, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Exploring new strategies for a more successful tissue transplantation
    Alicia Gil-Ramírez, Lund University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Investigating the complexity of conjugation degree and aggregation determination of novel antibody-drug conjugates
    Malin Källsten, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Structural analysis of lignin with NMR spectroscopy
    Jerk Rönnols, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden

    [MA2] S5: Analysis of biological samples

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    2D and 3D Lab-on-a-Chip systems for environmental and life science applications
    Jenny Emnéus, DTU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Vesicle impact electrochemical cytometry combined with TIRF microscopy
    Johan Dunevall, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Exploring new strategies for a more successful tissue transplantation
    Alicia Gil-Ramírez, Lund University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Investigating the complexity of conjugation degree and aggregation determination of novel antibody-drug conjugates
    Malin Källsten, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Structural analysis of lignin with NMR spectroscopy
    Jerk Rönnols, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    2D and 3D Lab-on-a-Chip systems for environmental and life science applications
    Jenny Emnéus, DTU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Vesicle impact electrochemical cytometry combined with TIRF microscopy
    Johan Dunevall, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Exploring new strategies for a more successful tissue transplantation
    Alicia Gil-Ramírez, Lund University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Investigating the complexity of conjugation degree and aggregation determination of novel antibody-drug conjugates
    Malin Källsten, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Structural analysis of lignin with NMR spectroscopy
    Jerk Rönnols, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA1] S6: Nanostructures and hybrid materials
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Nanowires for bioapplications
    Christelle Prinz, Lund University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Native cellulose as an efficient emulsifier for nanosized emulsions
    Carolina Costa, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Interpretation of powder-XRD data from layered materials guided by molecular dynamics simulations
    Michael Holmboe, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Temperature and pH controlled self-assembly of a protein-polymer biohybrid
    Lingdong Jiang, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Using neutron reflectivity to reveal the electroresponsive structuring of non-halogenated ionic liquids in polar solvents
    Georgia Pilkington, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

    [MA1] S6: Nanostructures and hybrid materials

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Nanowires for bioapplications
    Christelle Prinz, Lund University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Native cellulose as an efficient emulsifier for nanosized emulsions
    Carolina Costa, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Interpretation of powder-XRD data from layered materials guided by molecular dynamics simulations
    Michael Holmboe, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Temperature and pH controlled self-assembly of a protein-polymer biohybrid
    Lingdong Jiang, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Using neutron reflectivity to reveal the electroresponsive structuring of non-halogenated ionic liquids in polar solvents
    Georgia Pilkington, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Nanowires for bioapplications
    Christelle Prinz, Lund University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Native cellulose as an efficient emulsifier for nanosized emulsions
    Carolina Costa, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Interpretation of powder-XRD data from layered materials guided by molecular dynamics simulations
    Michael Holmboe, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Temperature and pH controlled self-assembly of a protein-polymer biohybrid
    Lingdong Jiang, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Using neutron reflectivity to reveal the electroresponsive structuring of non-halogenated ionic liquids in polar solvents
    Georgia Pilkington, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA5] S7: Paleochemistry
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Paleoproteomics - The benefits and challenges of using tandem mass spectrometry to investigate extinct proteomes
    Elena R. Schroeter, North Carolina State University, USA
    11:55-12:10Bringing “dead” biocatalysts back to life: Catalytic potential and fundamental mechanistic investigation of ancestral terpene cyclases
    Per-Olof Syrén, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Molecular analysis of fossil soft tissues using time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (ToF-SIMS)
    Peter Sjövall, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
    12:25-12:40The leaves on the tree of evolution: Molecular signatures of fossil cuticles
    Per Uvdal, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55A multi-proxy approach to molecular and microstructural investigations of an exceptionally preserved fossil feather
    Johan Gren, Lund University, Sweden

    [MA5] S7: Paleochemistry

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Paleoproteomics - The benefits and challenges of using tandem mass spectrometry to investigate extinct proteomes
    Elena R. Schroeter, North Carolina State University, USA
    11:55-12:10Bringing “dead” biocatalysts back to life: Catalytic potential and fundamental mechanistic investigation of ancestral terpene cyclases
    Per-Olof Syrén, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Molecular analysis of fossil soft tissues using time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (ToF-SIMS)
    Peter Sjövall, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
    12:25-12:40The leaves on the tree of evolution: Molecular signatures of fossil cuticles
    Per Uvdal, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55A multi-proxy approach to molecular and microstructural investigations of an exceptionally preserved fossil feather
    Johan Gren, Lund University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Paleoproteomics - The benefits and challenges of using tandem mass spectrometry to investigate extinct proteomes
    Elena R. Schroeter, North Carolina State University, USA
    11:55-12:10Bringing “dead” biocatalysts back to life: Catalytic potential and fundamental mechanistic investigation of ancestral terpene cyclases
    Per-Olof Syrén, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Molecular analysis of fossil soft tissues using time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (ToF-SIMS)
    Peter Sjövall, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
    12:25-12:40The leaves on the tree of evolution: Molecular signatures of fossil cuticles
    Per Uvdal, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55A multi-proxy approach to molecular and microstructural investigations of an exceptionally preserved fossil feather
    Johan Gren, Lund University, Sweden
  • 12:55 > 14:30
    Lunch
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session II
    Coffee & Vendors
  • 13:00 > 14:15
    [MA6] Chemical Abstracts Service
    Silver sponsor lunch seminar
    Information (as pdf)
    Register here

    [MA6] Chemical Abstracts Service

    SciFinderⁿ - Exchange your old Volvo for a space rocket
    Information (as pdf)
    Why you should attend? For you that already know SciFinder: SciFinder-n is a COMPLETELY new solution that will bring back you time for more lab work. For you that don’t know SciFinder: Start here with the most intuitive and modern interface and the well know CAS comprehensive content.
    Register here
  • [MA6] Chemical Abstracts Service
    SciFinderⁿ - Exchange your old Volvo for a space rocket
    Information (as pdf)
    Why you should attend? For you that already know SciFinder: SciFinder-n is a COMPLETELY new solution that will bring back you time for more lab work. For you that don’t know SciFinder: Start here with the most intuitive and modern interface and the well know CAS comprehensive content.
    Register here
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session II
    Coffee & Vendors
  • 12:55 > 14:30
    Lunch
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session II
    Coffee & Vendors
  • 13:00 > 14:30
    [MA3] Agilent
    Gold sponsor lunch seminar
    Register here

    [MA3] Agilent

    Agilent innovations to support modern analytical laboratories
    Register here
    Manage data from your entire lab with OpenLab ECM XT
    Ralf Davidsson

    A new dimension to complex LC separations: Agilent 2D-LC
    Rob Horsefield

    Ultivo – the worlds smallest yet powerful LC/QQQ system
    Peter Abrahamsson
  • [MA3] Agilent
    Agilent innovations to support modern analytical laboratories
    Register here
    Manage data from your entire lab with OpenLab ECM XT
    Ralf Davidsson

    A new dimension to complex LC separations: Agilent 2D-LC
    Rob Horsefield

    Ultivo – the worlds smallest yet powerful LC/QQQ system
    Peter Abrahamsson
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session II
    Coffee & Vendors
  • 13:00 > 14:15
    [MA2] Teknolab
    Lunch seminar
    Register here

    [MA2] Teknolab

    Revolutionize the day-to-day purification challenges for chemists - From TLC to Flash and Prep
    Register here
  • [MA2] Teknolab
    Revolutionize the day-to-day purification challenges for chemists - From TLC to Flash and Prep
    Register here
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session II
    Coffee & Vendors
  • 12:55 > 14:30
    Lunch
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session II
    Coffee & Vendors
  • 12:55 > 14:30
    Lunch
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session II
    Coffee & Vendors

PARALLEL SESSIONS LEGEND
(AC) Analytical Chemistry, (BBM) Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular biology, (EC) Environmental Chemistry, (MS) Mass Spectrometry, (OC) Organic Chemistry, (SIT) Surface and materials chemistry, Inorganic chemistry and Theoretical chemistry, (VS) Vibrational Spectroscopy
Click on a session name below to show details

  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA7] S8: Medicinal chemistry I
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Understanding the mechanism of nerve agent antidotes
    Anna Linusson, Umeå University, Sweden

    16:40-16:55Identification, synthesis and evaluation of imidazo[1,5-α]pyridines as insulin-regulated aminopeptidase (IRAP) inhibitors
    Karin Engen, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10The development of release-and-report kinase inhibitors as molecular tools for investigating neurodegenerative diseases
    Cassandra Fleming, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Synthesis of an oligothiophene–ruthenium polypyridyl complex, a luminophore for amyloid β aggregates
    Linda Lantz, Linköpings University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Synthetic exploration of xylose analogs
    Daniel Willén, Lund University, Sweden

    [MA7] S8: Medicinal chemistry I

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Understanding the mechanism of nerve agent antidotes
    Anna Linusson, Umeå University, Sweden

    16:40-16:55Identification, synthesis and evaluation of imidazo[1,5-α]pyridines as insulin-regulated aminopeptidase (IRAP) inhibitors
    Karin Engen, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10The development of release-and-report kinase inhibitors as molecular tools for investigating neurodegenerative diseases
    Cassandra Fleming, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Synthesis of an oligothiophene–ruthenium polypyridyl complex, a luminophore for amyloid β aggregates
    Linda Lantz, Linköpings University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Synthetic exploration of xylose analogs
    Daniel Willén, Lund University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Understanding the mechanism of nerve agent antidotes
    Anna Linusson, Umeå University, Sweden

    16:40-16:55Identification, synthesis and evaluation of imidazo[1,5-α]pyridines as insulin-regulated aminopeptidase (IRAP) inhibitors
    Karin Engen, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10The development of release-and-report kinase inhibitors as molecular tools for investigating neurodegenerative diseases
    Cassandra Fleming, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Synthesis of an oligothiophene–ruthenium polypyridyl complex, a luminophore for amyloid β aggregates
    Linda Lantz, Linköpings University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Synthetic exploration of xylose analogs
    Daniel Willén, Lund University, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA6] S9: Synthetic methodology II
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Natural products guiding the search for new therapeutics
    Tomas Poulsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
    16:40-16:55From McMurry to Wittig via phosphaalkenes: Novel approach to reductive carbonyl coupling
    Anna Arkhypchuk, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Method development for deuterated molecule synthesis
    Anna Leung, European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden
    17:10-17:25To be announced
    17:25-17:40Ring opening of bicyclic thiazolo-2-pyridone peptidomimetics by benzyne
    Pardeep Singh, Umeå University, Sweden

    [MA6] S9: Synthetic methodology II

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Natural products guiding the search for new therapeutics
    Tomas Poulsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
    16:40-16:55From McMurry to Wittig via phosphaalkenes: Novel approach to reductive carbonyl coupling
    Anna Arkhypchuk, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Method development for deuterated molecule synthesis
    Anna Leung, European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden
    17:10-17:25To be announced
    17:25-17:40Ring opening of bicyclic thiazolo-2-pyridone peptidomimetics by benzyne
    Pardeep Singh, Umeå University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Natural products guiding the search for new therapeutics
    Tomas Poulsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
    16:40-16:55From McMurry to Wittig via phosphaalkenes: Novel approach to reductive carbonyl coupling
    Anna Arkhypchuk, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Method development for deuterated molecule synthesis
    Anna Leung, European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden
    17:10-17:25To be announced
    17:25-17:40Ring opening of bicyclic thiazolo-2-pyridone peptidomimetics by benzyne
    Pardeep Singh, Umeå University, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA4] S10: Energy and materials
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Molecular catalysts of energy relevance in metal-organic frameworks
    Sascha Ott, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Cationic N-doped π-systems on graphene
    Steffen Brülls, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Photoinduced electron transfer in a sensitizer–photocatalyst dyad
    Svante Hedström, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Nanoporous nitrogen-doped carbon membranes templated by polymers
    Jiayin Yuan, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Identifying MnVII-oxo species during electrochemical water oxidation by manganese oxide. & A new proposal for O–O bond formation mechanism in PSII.
    Biaobiao Zhang, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

    [MA4] S10: Energy and materials

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Molecular catalysts of energy relevance in metal-organic frameworks
    Sascha Ott, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Cationic N-doped π-systems on graphene
    Steffen Brülls, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Photoinduced electron transfer in a sensitizer–photocatalyst dyad
    Svante Hedström, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Nanoporous nitrogen-doped carbon membranes templated by polymers
    Jiayin Yuan, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Identifying MnVII-oxo species during electrochemical water oxidation by manganese oxide. & A new proposal for O–O bond formation mechanism in PSII.
    Biaobiao Zhang, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Molecular catalysts of energy relevance in metal-organic frameworks
    Sascha Ott, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Cationic N-doped π-systems on graphene
    Steffen Brülls, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Photoinduced electron transfer in a sensitizer–photocatalyst dyad
    Svante Hedström, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Nanoporous nitrogen-doped carbon membranes templated by polymers
    Jiayin Yuan, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Identifying MnVII-oxo species during electrochemical water oxidation by manganese oxide. & A new proposal for O–O bond formation mechanism in PSII.
    Biaobiao Zhang, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA3] S11: Forensics, pharmaceuticals and natural drugs
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Boosting the performance presumptive tests with image analysis
    Raychelle Burks, St. Edward´s University, USA
    16:40-16:55Characterization of stationary phases based on preparative chromatography, MS-detection, and multivariate analysis
    Joakim Högblom, AkzoNobel PPC/Kromasil, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Proteins and antibodies in serum, plasma and whole blood – size characterization using asymmetrical flow field-flow fractionation (AF4)
    Lars Nilsson, LTH, Lund University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Chemical forensics of a chemical warfare agent: A feasibility study on synthesis route attribution using portable vibrational spectroscopy instruments for data collection
    Daniel Wiktelius, Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Electrochemical communication between bacterial cells and electrodes
    Lo Gorton, Lund University, Sweden

    [MA3] S11: Forensics, pharmaceuticals and natural drugs

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Boosting the performance presumptive tests with image analysis
    Raychelle Burks, St. Edward´s University, USA
    16:40-16:55Characterization of stationary phases based on preparative chromatography, MS-detection, and multivariate analysis
    Joakim Högblom, AkzoNobel PPC/Kromasil, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Proteins and antibodies in serum, plasma and whole blood – size characterization using asymmetrical flow field-flow fractionation (AF4)
    Lars Nilsson, LTH, Lund University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Chemical forensics of a chemical warfare agent: A feasibility study on synthesis route attribution using portable vibrational spectroscopy instruments for data collection
    Daniel Wiktelius, Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Electrochemical communication between bacterial cells and electrodes
    Lo Gorton, Lund University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Boosting the performance presumptive tests with image analysis
    Raychelle Burks, St. Edward´s University, USA
    16:40-16:55Characterization of stationary phases based on preparative chromatography, MS-detection, and multivariate analysis
    Joakim Högblom, AkzoNobel PPC/Kromasil, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Proteins and antibodies in serum, plasma and whole blood – size characterization using asymmetrical flow field-flow fractionation (AF4)
    Lars Nilsson, LTH, Lund University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Chemical forensics of a chemical warfare agent: A feasibility study on synthesis route attribution using portable vibrational spectroscopy instruments for data collection
    Daniel Wiktelius, Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Electrochemical communication between bacterial cells and electrodes
    Lo Gorton, Lund University, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA2] S12: Fundamentals and innovations in analytical chemistry
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Technologies for biomarker discovery and analysis
    Masood Kamali Moghaddam, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55On the role of SFC-MS and stationary phase selectivity for sustainable separations in industry
    Anne Farbrot, AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Visually exploring design of experiments models with generalized regression in JMP
    Volker Kraft, SAS Institute, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Organic fused silica material for purifications in reversed phase preparative chromatography at elevated pH
    Fredrik Limé, AkzoNobel/Kromasil, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Rapid hydrogen–deuterium exchange in liquid droplets
    Erik Jansson, Uppsala University, Sweden and Stanford, USA

    [MA2] S12: Fundamentals and innovations in analytical chemistry

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Technologies for biomarker discovery and analysis
    Masood Kamali Moghaddam, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55On the role of SFC-MS and stationary phase selectivity for sustainable separations in industry
    Anne Farbrot, AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Visually exploring design of experiments models with generalized regression in JMP
    Volker Kraft, SAS Institute, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Organic fused silica material for purifications in reversed phase preparative chromatography at elevated pH
    Fredrik Limé, AkzoNobel/Kromasil, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Rapid hydrogen–deuterium exchange in liquid droplets
    Erik Jansson, Uppsala University, Sweden and Stanford, USA
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Technologies for biomarker discovery and analysis
    Masood Kamali Moghaddam, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55On the role of SFC-MS and stationary phase selectivity for sustainable separations in industry
    Anne Farbrot, AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Visually exploring design of experiments models with generalized regression in JMP
    Volker Kraft, SAS Institute, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Organic fused silica material for purifications in reversed phase preparative chromatography at elevated pH
    Fredrik Limé, AkzoNobel/Kromasil, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Rapid hydrogen–deuterium exchange in liquid droplets
    Erik Jansson, Uppsala University, Sweden and Stanford, USA
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA1] S13: Theory and biophysical simulations
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Monte Carlo simulations on the interaction of charged nanoparticles with pH-sensitive polyelectrolytes
    Rita de Sousa Dias, NTNU, Norway
    16:40-16:55Computer simulations of whisky: what happens when spirits are diluted
    Ran Friedman, Linnaeus University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Size dependent oxygen chemistry of CeO2 nanoparticles
    Jolla Kullgren, Uppsala University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Multiscale modelling of surface reactions and chemical vapor deposition processes
    Lars Ojamäe, Linköping University
    17:25-17:40Toward first-principles modelling of charged solid-electrolyte interfaces
    Chao Zhang, Uppsala University, Sweden

    [MA1] S13: Theory and biophysical simulations

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Monte Carlo simulations on the interaction of charged nanoparticles with pH-sensitive polyelectrolytes
    Rita de Sousa Dias, NTNU, Norway
    16:40-16:55Computer simulations of whisky: what happens when spirits are diluted
    Ran Friedman, Linnaeus University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Size dependent oxygen chemistry of CeO2 nanoparticles
    Jolla Kullgren, Uppsala University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Multiscale modelling of surface reactions and chemical vapor deposition processes
    Lars Ojamäe, Linköping University
    17:25-17:40Toward first-principles modelling of charged solid-electrolyte interfaces
    Chao Zhang, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Monte Carlo simulations on the interaction of charged nanoparticles with pH-sensitive polyelectrolytes
    Rita de Sousa Dias, NTNU, Norway
    16:40-16:55Computer simulations of whisky: what happens when spirits are diluted
    Ran Friedman, Linnaeus University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Size dependent oxygen chemistry of CeO2 nanoparticles
    Jolla Kullgren, Uppsala University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Multiscale modelling of surface reactions and chemical vapor deposition processes
    Lars Ojamäe, Linköping University
    17:25-17:40Toward first-principles modelling of charged solid-electrolyte interfaces
    Chao Zhang, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA5] S14: Visualizing small things
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Visualization of intermediate filament like bacterial cytoskeleton by electron microscopy
    Linda Sandblad, Umeå University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Kinetics of protein synthesis in live cells approached by single-molecule fluorescence microscopy
    Ivan Volkov, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10STED microscopy of DNA and cell-nanostructure-interfaces
    Elke Hebisch, Lund University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25The metal site viewpoint of proteins revealed by X-ray spectroscopy
    Kajsa Sigfridsson Clauss, Lund University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Nanochemical imaging: The SoftiMAX beamline
    Karina Thånell, Lund University, Sweden

    [MA5] S14: Visualizing small things

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Visualization of intermediate filament like bacterial cytoskeleton by electron microscopy
    Linda Sandblad, Umeå University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Kinetics of protein synthesis in live cells approached by single-molecule fluorescence microscopy
    Ivan Volkov, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10STED microscopy of DNA and cell-nanostructure-interfaces
    Elke Hebisch, Lund University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25The metal site viewpoint of proteins revealed by X-ray spectroscopy
    Kajsa Sigfridsson Clauss, Lund University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Nanochemical imaging: The SoftiMAX beamline
    Karina Thånell, Lund University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Visualization of intermediate filament like bacterial cytoskeleton by electron microscopy
    Linda Sandblad, Umeå University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Kinetics of protein synthesis in live cells approached by single-molecule fluorescence microscopy
    Ivan Volkov, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10STED microscopy of DNA and cell-nanostructure-interfaces
    Elke Hebisch, Lund University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25The metal site viewpoint of proteins revealed by X-ray spectroscopy
    Kajsa Sigfridsson Clauss, Lund University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Nanochemical imaging: The SoftiMAX beamline
    Karina Thånell, Lund University, Sweden
  • 18:00 > 18:50
    MARY HIGBY SCHWEITZER
    North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, USA

    Dinosaur biomolecules - How valid are they?

    MARY HIGBY SCHWEITZER

    North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, USA

    Dinosaur biomolecules - How valid are they?


Tuesday 19 June


  • 09:00 > 09:50
    KLAUS MÜLLEN
    Max Plank Institute, München, Germany

    From polyphenylene dendrimers to nanographenes and graphene nanoribbons

    KLAUS MÜLLEN

    Max Plank Institute, München, Germany

    From polyphenylene dendrimers to nanographenes and graphene nanoribbons
  • 09:50 > 11:00
    Poster session III
    Coffee & Vendors

PARALLEL SESSIONS LEGEND
(AC) Analytical Chemistry, (BBM) Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular biology, (EC) Environmental Chemistry, (MS) Mass Spectrometry, (OC) Organic Chemistry, (SIT) Surface and materials chemistry, Inorganic chemistry and Theoretical chemistry, (VS) Vibrational Spectroscopy
Click on a session name below to show details

  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA7] S15: Medicinal chemistry II
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Development of complementary metal or Brönsted acid catalyzed asymmetric reductive aminations of N-alkyl imines
    Magnus J. Johansson, AstraZeneca, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Product based inhibition of metallo-beta-lactamases
    Hanna Andersson, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25
    Design and synthesis of inhibitors of the Keap1-Nrf2 complex
    Fabio Begnini, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40
    Building a bioconjugation platform for new modalities: Linker toolbox in medicinal chemistry
    Maria Ölwegård Halvarsson, AstraZeneca AB, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Diastereomeric ligands have different effects on free energies of binding to structurally similar binding sites of Galectin-1 and Galectin-3
    Maria Luisa Verteramo, Lund University, Sweden

    [MA7] S15: Medicinal chemistry II

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Development of complementary metal or Brönsted acid catalyzed asymmetric reductive aminations of N-alkyl imines
    Magnus J. Johansson, AstraZeneca, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Product based inhibition of metallo-beta-lactamases
    Hanna Andersson, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25
    Design and synthesis of inhibitors of the Keap1-Nrf2 complex
    Fabio Begnini, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40
    Building a bioconjugation platform for new modalities: Linker toolbox in medicinal chemistry
    Maria Ölwegård Halvarsson, AstraZeneca AB, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Diastereomeric ligands have different effects on free energies of binding to structurally similar binding sites of Galectin-1 and Galectin-3
    Maria Luisa Verteramo, Lund University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Development of complementary metal or Brönsted acid catalyzed asymmetric reductive aminations of N-alkyl imines
    Magnus J. Johansson, AstraZeneca, Sweden
    11:55-12:10Product based inhibition of metallo-beta-lactamases
    Hanna Andersson, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25
    Design and synthesis of inhibitors of the Keap1-Nrf2 complex
    Fabio Begnini, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40
    Building a bioconjugation platform for new modalities: Linker toolbox in medicinal chemistry
    Maria Ölwegård Halvarsson, AstraZeneca AB, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Diastereomeric ligands have different effects on free energies of binding to structurally similar binding sites of Galectin-1 and Galectin-3
    Maria Luisa Verteramo, Lund University, Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA6] S16: Complex molecules synthesis
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    General and enantioselective synthesis of cyclopropanes
    Abraham Mendoza, Stockholm University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10A stereocontrolled annulation of the taccalonolide epoxy lactone onto the molecular framework of trans-androsterone 1
    Jakob Danielsson, AstraZeneca, Sweden
    12:10-12:25New reactivity and selectivity driven by organoboronates
    Lukasz Pilarski, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Palladium(0)-catalyzed carbonylative coupling and C-H functionalization of indoles with sulfonyl azides
    Luke Steven Schembri, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Synthesis of bicyclic ketals for use in chemical ecology
    Rikard Unelius, Linnaeus University, Sweden

    [MA6] S16: Complex molecules synthesis

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    General and enantioselective synthesis of cyclopropanes
    Abraham Mendoza, Stockholm University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10A stereocontrolled annulation of the taccalonolide epoxy lactone onto the molecular framework of trans-androsterone 1
    Jakob Danielsson, AstraZeneca, Sweden
    12:10-12:25New reactivity and selectivity driven by organoboronates
    Lukasz Pilarski, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Palladium(0)-catalyzed carbonylative coupling and C-H functionalization of indoles with sulfonyl azides
    Luke Steven Schembri, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Synthesis of bicyclic ketals for use in chemical ecology
    Rikard Unelius, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    General and enantioselective synthesis of cyclopropanes
    Abraham Mendoza, Stockholm University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10A stereocontrolled annulation of the taccalonolide epoxy lactone onto the molecular framework of trans-androsterone 1
    Jakob Danielsson, AstraZeneca, Sweden
    12:10-12:25New reactivity and selectivity driven by organoboronates
    Lukasz Pilarski, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Palladium(0)-catalyzed carbonylative coupling and C-H functionalization of indoles with sulfonyl azides
    Luke Steven Schembri, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Synthesis of bicyclic ketals for use in chemical ecology
    Rikard Unelius, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA4] S17: Proteomics and biological MS
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Investigating biodiversity by protein mass spectrometry
    Peter Roepstorff
    , SDU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Isomeric O-glycans separation using ion mobility or PGC LC-ESI mass spectrometry
    Chunsheng Jin, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
    12:10-12:25A parallel proteomic workflow for mass spectrometric analysis of biobanked tissue samples preserved by different methods
    Sara Lind, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40MIP-binders for sequence specific phosphopeptide capture and multiplex studies of phosphosignaling
    Anil Incel, Malmä University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Trapped ion mobility spectrometry with parallel accumulation - serial fragmentation (TIMS-PASEF): Pushing the limits of shotgun proteomics analysis
    Scarlet Koch, Bruker Daltonik GmbH, Germany

    [MA4] S17: Proteomics and biological MS

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Investigating biodiversity by protein mass spectrometry
    Peter Roepstorff
    , SDU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Isomeric O-glycans separation using ion mobility or PGC LC-ESI mass spectrometry
    Chunsheng Jin, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
    12:10-12:25A parallel proteomic workflow for mass spectrometric analysis of biobanked tissue samples preserved by different methods
    Sara Lind, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40MIP-binders for sequence specific phosphopeptide capture and multiplex studies of phosphosignaling
    Anil Incel, Malmä University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Trapped ion mobility spectrometry with parallel accumulation - serial fragmentation (TIMS-PASEF): Pushing the limits of shotgun proteomics analysis
    Scarlet Koch, Bruker Daltonik GmbH, Germany
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Investigating biodiversity by protein mass spectrometry
    Peter Roepstorff
    , SDU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Isomeric O-glycans separation using ion mobility or PGC LC-ESI mass spectrometry
    Chunsheng Jin, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
    12:10-12:25A parallel proteomic workflow for mass spectrometric analysis of biobanked tissue samples preserved by different methods
    Sara Lind, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40MIP-binders for sequence specific phosphopeptide capture and multiplex studies of phosphosignaling
    Anil Incel, Malmä University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Trapped ion mobility spectrometry with parallel accumulation - serial fragmentation (TIMS-PASEF): Pushing the limits of shotgun proteomics analysis
    Scarlet Koch, Bruker Daltonik GmbH, Germany
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA3] S18: Environmental and human health
    11:15-11:35
    Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances in human milk from Swedish mothers between 1972 and 2016
    Raed Awad, Stockholm University, Sweden
    11:35-11:55
    Exposure to PAHs in Swedish seamen
    Bo Strandberg, Lund University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10What goes around comes around: The sea-air-land-sea cycle of algal-produced bromoanisoles
    Terry Bidleman, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Comparing inhalational and dermal exposure of deuterium-labelled bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate [DEHP] and diethyl phthalate [DEP]
    Annette Krais, Lund University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40How and when did perfluoralkyl and polyfluoralkyl substances (PFASs) enter environmental research – A literature review
    Johanna Alkan Olsson, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Uranium transport through hydrous ferric oxide modified zeolite medium (HFOMZ)
    Hlanganani Tutu, WITS University, South Africa

    [MA3] S18: Environmental and human health

    11:15-11:35
    Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances in human milk from Swedish mothers between 1972 and 2016
    Raed Awad, Stockholm University, Sweden
    11:35-11:55
    Exposure to PAHs in Swedish seamen
    Bo Strandberg, Lund University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10What goes around comes around: The sea-air-land-sea cycle of algal-produced bromoanisoles
    Terry Bidleman, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Comparing inhalational and dermal exposure of deuterium-labelled bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate [DEHP] and diethyl phthalate [DEP]
    Annette Krais, Lund University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40How and when did perfluoralkyl and polyfluoralkyl substances (PFASs) enter environmental research – A literature review
    Johanna Alkan Olsson, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Uranium transport through hydrous ferric oxide modified zeolite medium (HFOMZ)
    Hlanganani Tutu, WITS University, South Africa
  • 11:15-11:35
    Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances in human milk from Swedish mothers between 1972 and 2016
    Raed Awad, Stockholm University, Sweden
    11:35-11:55
    Exposure to PAHs in Swedish seamen
    Bo Strandberg, Lund University, Sweden
    11:55-12:10What goes around comes around: The sea-air-land-sea cycle of algal-produced bromoanisoles
    Terry Bidleman, Umeå University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Comparing inhalational and dermal exposure of deuterium-labelled bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate [DEHP] and diethyl phthalate [DEP]
    Annette Krais, Lund University, Sweden
    12:25-12:40How and when did perfluoralkyl and polyfluoralkyl substances (PFASs) enter environmental research – A literature review
    Johanna Alkan Olsson, Lund University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Uranium transport through hydrous ferric oxide modified zeolite medium (HFOMZ)
    Hlanganani Tutu, WITS University, South Africa
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA2] S19: Inorganic and coordination chemistry & Anna Sundström Award
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Non-innocent coordination chemistry approaches to conductive metal-organic frameworks
    Kasper Steen Pedersen, DTU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Spectroscopic and computational investigations of high-valent non-heme iron oxo and peroxo species
    Anders Thapper, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Light absorbing, hole transporting
    Ru II(bipyridine)3 2+ thin films: Excited state dynamics and implications for solar energy conversion

    James Gardner, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Revealing the structure-property relations of beam sensitive materials by continuous rotation electron diffraction
    Zhehao Huang, Stockholm University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Protonation and exchange kinetics in polyoxometalates
    Andy Ohlin, Umeå University, Sweden
    Anna Sundström Award
    12:55-13:00Award ceremony
    13:00-13:15Organic-inorganic metal halide materials for solid state solar cells
    Majid Safdari, KTH Royal Institute of Technology , Sweden

    [MA2] S19: Inorganic and coordination chemistry & Anna Sundström Award

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Non-innocent coordination chemistry approaches to conductive metal-organic frameworks
    Kasper Steen Pedersen, DTU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Spectroscopic and computational investigations of high-valent non-heme iron oxo and peroxo species
    Anders Thapper, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Light absorbing, hole transporting
    Ru II(bipyridine)3 2+ thin films: Excited state dynamics and implications for solar energy conversion

    James Gardner, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Revealing the structure-property relations of beam sensitive materials by continuous rotation electron diffraction
    Zhehao Huang, Stockholm University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Protonation and exchange kinetics in polyoxometalates
    Andy Ohlin, Umeå University, Sweden
    Anna Sundström Award
    12:55-13:00Award ceremony
    13:00-13:15Organic-inorganic metal halide materials for solid state solar cells
    Majid Safdari, KTH Royal Institute of Technology , Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Non-innocent coordination chemistry approaches to conductive metal-organic frameworks
    Kasper Steen Pedersen, DTU, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Spectroscopic and computational investigations of high-valent non-heme iron oxo and peroxo species
    Anders Thapper, Uppsala University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Light absorbing, hole transporting
    Ru II(bipyridine)3 2+ thin films: Excited state dynamics and implications for solar energy conversion

    James Gardner, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Revealing the structure-property relations of beam sensitive materials by continuous rotation electron diffraction
    Zhehao Huang, Stockholm University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Protonation and exchange kinetics in polyoxometalates
    Andy Ohlin, Umeå University, Sweden
    Anna Sundström Award
    12:55-13:00Award ceremony
    13:00-13:15Organic-inorganic metal halide materials for solid state solar cells
    Majid Safdari, KTH Royal Institute of Technology , Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA1] S20: Soft matter structures and life science
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Nanoparticle-mediated drug delivery to lung bacterial biofilms
    Hanne Mørck Nielsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Peptide-folding mediated self-assembly and modulation of dynamic hydrogels
    Daniel Aili, Linköping University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25A comparison of lipid nanodiscs (SMALPs) made from three different polymers and their effects on the exchange of lipids with lipid monolayers
    Thomas Arnold, European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Molecular organization of chelating surfactants adsorbed at the air/water interface
    Ida Svanedal, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Constant width ribbons in the A10K model peptide system
    Axel Rüter, Lund University, Sweden

    [MA1] S20: Soft matter structures and life science

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Nanoparticle-mediated drug delivery to lung bacterial biofilms
    Hanne Mørck Nielsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Peptide-folding mediated self-assembly and modulation of dynamic hydrogels
    Daniel Aili, Linköping University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25A comparison of lipid nanodiscs (SMALPs) made from three different polymers and their effects on the exchange of lipids with lipid monolayers
    Thomas Arnold, European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Molecular organization of chelating surfactants adsorbed at the air/water interface
    Ida Svanedal, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Constant width ribbons in the A10K model peptide system
    Axel Rüter, Lund University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    Nanoparticle-mediated drug delivery to lung bacterial biofilms
    Hanne Mørck Nielsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
    11:55-12:10Peptide-folding mediated self-assembly and modulation of dynamic hydrogels
    Daniel Aili, Linköping University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25A comparison of lipid nanodiscs (SMALPs) made from three different polymers and their effects on the exchange of lipids with lipid monolayers
    Thomas Arnold, European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden
    12:25-12:40Molecular organization of chelating surfactants adsorbed at the air/water interface
    Ida Svanedal, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
    12:40-12:55Constant width ribbons in the A10K model peptide system
    Axel Rüter, Lund University, Sweden
  • 11:15 > 12:55
    [MA5] S21: Deuterium in biology
    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    How sweet it is to “see” hydrogen atoms with neutron protein crystallography
    Zoë Fisher, European Spallation Source (ESS), Sweden
    11:55-12:10Deuteration of biological macromolecules – practical aspects
    Katarina Koruza, Lund University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Neutron reflectometry studies on Amphotericin B
    Robin Delhom, Lund University, Sweden
    The Svedberg Prize
    12:25-13:05Conformational dynamics and the evolution of new enzyme functions
    Lynn Kamerlin, Uppsala University, Sweden

    [MA5] S21: Deuterium in biology

    Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    How sweet it is to “see” hydrogen atoms with neutron protein crystallography
    Zoë Fisher, European Spallation Source (ESS), Sweden
    11:55-12:10Deuteration of biological macromolecules – practical aspects
    Katarina Koruza, Lund University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Neutron reflectometry studies on Amphotericin B
    Robin Delhom, Lund University, Sweden
    The Svedberg Prize
    12:25-13:05Conformational dynamics and the evolution of new enzyme functions
    Lynn Kamerlin, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    11:15-11:55
    How sweet it is to “see” hydrogen atoms with neutron protein crystallography
    Zoë Fisher, European Spallation Source (ESS), Sweden
    11:55-12:10Deuteration of biological macromolecules – practical aspects
    Katarina Koruza, Lund University, Sweden
    12:10-12:25Neutron reflectometry studies on Amphotericin B
    Robin Delhom, Lund University, Sweden
    The Svedberg Prize
    12:25-13:05Conformational dynamics and the evolution of new enzyme functions
    Lynn Kamerlin, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • 12:55 > 14:30
    Lunch
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session IV
    Coffee & Vendors
  • 13:00 > 14:15
    [MA 6] Magritek
    Lunch seminar
    Register here

    [MA 6] Magritek

    The Spinsolve benchtop NMR spectrometer and its applications in academia and Industries like pharmaceutical, fine chemical, petrochemical, forensics, and food
    Register here
  • [MA 6] Magritek
    The Spinsolve benchtop NMR spectrometer and its applications in academia and Industries like pharmaceutical, fine chemical, petrochemical, forensics, and food
    Register here
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session IV
    Coffee & Vendors
  • 13:00 > 14:30
    [MA4] Agilent
    Gold sponsor lunch seminar
    Register here

    [MA4] Agilent

    Agilent innovations to support modern analytical laboratories
    Register here
    Manage data from your entire lab with OpenLab ECM XT
    Ralf Davidsson

    A new dimension to complex LC separations: Agilent 2D-LC
    Rob Horsefield

    Ultivo – the worlds smallest yet powerful LC/QQQ system
    Peter Abrahamsson
  • [MA4] Agilent
    Agilent innovations to support modern analytical laboratories
    Register here
    Manage data from your entire lab with OpenLab ECM XT
    Ralf Davidsson

    A new dimension to complex LC separations: Agilent 2D-LC
    Rob Horsefield

    Ultivo – the worlds smallest yet powerful LC/QQQ system
    Peter Abrahamsson
  • 14:30 > 15:00
    [MA4] Annual meeting
    SMSS Swedish Mass Spectrometry Society

    [MA4] Annual meeting

    Annual meeting for SMSS Swedish Mass Spectrometry Society within the Swedish Chemical Society
    (Årsmöte i SMSS Svenska masspektrometrisällskapet inom Svenska Kemisamfundet)
  • Annual meeting for SMSS Swedish Mass Spectrometry Society within the Swedish Chemical Society
    (Årsmöte i SMSS Svenska masspektrometrisällskapet inom Svenska Kemisamfundet)
  • 13:00 > 14:15
    [MA3] Merck
    Lunch seminar
    Register here

    [MA3] Merck

    New chemistry from Sigma Aldrich and an intro to the retrosynthesis software from Merck. Bioseparations and BioSPME
    Register here
  • [MA3] Merck
    New chemistry from Sigma Aldrich and an intro to the retrosynthesis software from Merck. Bioseparations and BioSPME
    Register here
  • 14:30 > 16:00
    Poster session IV
    Coffee & Vendors
  • 12:55 > 14:30
    Lunch
  • 14:30 > 15:00
    [MA2] Annual meeting
    Division of Inorgainic chemistry

    [MA2] Annual meeting

    Annual meeting for Division of Inorgainic chemistry within the Swedish Chemical Society.
    Årsmöte i Sektionen för oorganisk kemi inom Svenska Kemisamfundet.
  • Annual meeting for Division of Inorgainic chemistry within the Swedish Chemical Society.
    Årsmöte i Sektionen för oorganisk kemi inom Svenska Kemisamfundet.
  • 14:30 > 15:30
    [MA1] GISANS Summit (cont.)
    Information (as pdf)

    [MA1] GISANS Summit (cont.)

    Information (as pdf)
  • 12:55 > 14:30
    Lunch
  • 14:30 > 15:00
    [MA5] Annual meeting
    Division of Vibrational spectroscopy

    [MA5] Annual meeting

    Annual meeting for Division of Vibrational spectroscopy within the Swedish Chemical Society
    (Årsmöte i Sektionen för vibrationsspektroskopi inom Svenska Kemisamfundet)
  • Annual meeting for Division of Vibrational spectroscopy within the Swedish Chemical Society
    (Årsmöte i Sektionen för vibrationsspektroskopi inom Svenska Kemisamfundet)

PARALLEL SESSIONS LEGEND
(AC) Analytical Chemistry, (BBM) Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular biology, (EC) Environmental Chemistry, (MS) Mass Spectrometry, (OC) Organic Chemistry, (SIT) Surface and materials chemistry, Inorganic chemistry and Theoretical chemistry, (VS) Vibrational Spectroscopy
Click on a session name below to show details

  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [Ma7] S22: Organometallic chemistry
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    The role of oxidants in Pd-catalysed C-H activation/C-C and C-O bond forming reactions
    Mimi Hii, Imperial College, UK
    16:40-16:55Synthesis of ketones from carboxylic acids using Grignard reagents and turbo-Hauser bases
    Kilian Colas, Stockholms University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Organic hydride donor metal complexes: Towards CO2 reduction
    Timothy Elton, University of New South Wales, GB
    17:10-17:25Iron N-heterocyclic carbenes as promising photosensitizers
    Olga Gordivska, Lund University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Medium-dependent structure of iridium dihydride complexes
    Alexey Polukeev, Lund University, Sweden

    [Ma7] S22: Organometallic chemistry

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    The role of oxidants in Pd-catalysed C-H activation/C-C and C-O bond forming reactions
    Mimi Hii, Imperial College, UK
    16:40-16:55Synthesis of ketones from carboxylic acids using Grignard reagents and turbo-Hauser bases
    Kilian Colas, Stockholms University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Organic hydride donor metal complexes: Towards CO2 reduction
    Timothy Elton, University of New South Wales, GB
    17:10-17:25Iron N-heterocyclic carbenes as promising photosensitizers
    Olga Gordivska, Lund University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Medium-dependent structure of iridium dihydride complexes
    Alexey Polukeev, Lund University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    The role of oxidants in Pd-catalysed C-H activation/C-C and C-O bond forming reactions
    Mimi Hii, Imperial College, UK
    16:40-16:55Synthesis of ketones from carboxylic acids using Grignard reagents and turbo-Hauser bases
    Kilian Colas, Stockholms University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Organic hydride donor metal complexes: Towards CO2 reduction
    Timothy Elton, University of New South Wales, GB
    17:10-17:25Iron N-heterocyclic carbenes as promising photosensitizers
    Olga Gordivska, Lund University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Medium-dependent structure of iridium dihydride complexes
    Alexey Polukeev, Lund University, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA6] S23: Physical organic chemistry
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Putting Baird's rule on excited state aromaticity and antiaromaticity into action
    Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Conformational ensemble analysis of macrocycles in solution
    Emma Danelius, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Quantifying aromatic stabilization for photochemistry
    Kjell Jorner, Uppsala University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Effect of ring strain on the charge transport of a robust norbornadiene-quadricyclane-based molecular photoswitch
    Behabitu Tebikachew, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Probing halogen bonding via paramagnetic NMR
    Scott Wilcox, Uppsala University, Sweden

    [MA6] S23: Physical organic chemistry

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Putting Baird's rule on excited state aromaticity and antiaromaticity into action
    Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Conformational ensemble analysis of macrocycles in solution
    Emma Danelius, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Quantifying aromatic stabilization for photochemistry
    Kjell Jorner, Uppsala University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Effect of ring strain on the charge transport of a robust norbornadiene-quadricyclane-based molecular photoswitch
    Behabitu Tebikachew, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Probing halogen bonding via paramagnetic NMR
    Scott Wilcox, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Putting Baird's rule on excited state aromaticity and antiaromaticity into action
    Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Conformational ensemble analysis of macrocycles in solution
    Emma Danelius, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Quantifying aromatic stabilization for photochemistry
    Kjell Jorner, Uppsala University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Effect of ring strain on the charge transport of a robust norbornadiene-quadricyclane-based molecular photoswitch
    Behabitu Tebikachew, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Probing halogen bonding via paramagnetic NMR
    Scott Wilcox, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA4] S24: MS imaging and metabolomics
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Nano-DESI MS imaging and spatially resolved capillary electrophoresis MS for novel investigations of endogenous metabolites
    Ingela Lanekoff, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Near complete mapping of brain neurotransmitters with mass spectrometry imaging directly in tissue sections
    Per Andrén, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Mapping the distribution of neuropeptides using mass spectrometry imaging
    Heather Hulme, Uppsala University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Diet or surgery - A multi-platform metabolomics approach to investigate metabolic changes induced by caloric restriction and gastric bypass surgery
    Katharina Herzog, Lund University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Improved metabolome coverage and increased confidence in unknown identification through novel automated acquisition strategy combining sequential injections and MSn
    Anas Kamleh, Thermo Fisher cientific, Sweden

    [MA4] S24: MS imaging and metabolomics

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Nano-DESI MS imaging and spatially resolved capillary electrophoresis MS for novel investigations of endogenous metabolites
    Ingela Lanekoff, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Near complete mapping of brain neurotransmitters with mass spectrometry imaging directly in tissue sections
    Per Andrén, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Mapping the distribution of neuropeptides using mass spectrometry imaging
    Heather Hulme, Uppsala University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Diet or surgery - A multi-platform metabolomics approach to investigate metabolic changes induced by caloric restriction and gastric bypass surgery
    Katharina Herzog, Lund University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Improved metabolome coverage and increased confidence in unknown identification through novel automated acquisition strategy combining sequential injections and MSn
    Anas Kamleh, Thermo Fisher cientific, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Nano-DESI MS imaging and spatially resolved capillary electrophoresis MS for novel investigations of endogenous metabolites
    Ingela Lanekoff, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Near complete mapping of brain neurotransmitters with mass spectrometry imaging directly in tissue sections
    Per Andrén, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Mapping the distribution of neuropeptides using mass spectrometry imaging
    Heather Hulme, Uppsala University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Diet or surgery - A multi-platform metabolomics approach to investigate metabolic changes induced by caloric restriction and gastric bypass surgery
    Katharina Herzog, Lund University, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Improved metabolome coverage and increased confidence in unknown identification through novel automated acquisition strategy combining sequential injections and MSn
    Anas Kamleh, Thermo Fisher cientific, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA3] S25: Materials and environmental analysis
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Exposing exposomes and environmental contamination by non-target high resolution mass spectrometry
    Jonathan Martin, Stockholm University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Innovations in dissolved organic matter analysis
    Claudia Patriarca, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Size characterization of SiO2 nanoparticles using centrifugal liquid sedimentation, electrospray differential mobility analysis, and dynamic light scattering
    Björn Stolpe, AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Determination of insect repellents in surface waters from European rivers using on-line solid phase extraction-liquid chromatography-APPI-tandem mass spectrometry
    Daniel Molins-Delgado, IDAEA-CSIC, Spain
    17:25-17:40Additive assisted dispersive liquid-liquid micro-extraction and gas chromatography mass spectrometry for trace analysis of a secondary biogenic emission marker in atmospheric aerosols
    Hafiz Abdul Azeem, Lund University, Sweden

    [MA3] S25: Materials and environmental analysis

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Exposing exposomes and environmental contamination by non-target high resolution mass spectrometry
    Jonathan Martin, Stockholm University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Innovations in dissolved organic matter analysis
    Claudia Patriarca, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Size characterization of SiO2 nanoparticles using centrifugal liquid sedimentation, electrospray differential mobility analysis, and dynamic light scattering
    Björn Stolpe, AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Determination of insect repellents in surface waters from European rivers using on-line solid phase extraction-liquid chromatography-APPI-tandem mass spectrometry
    Daniel Molins-Delgado, IDAEA-CSIC, Spain
    17:25-17:40Additive assisted dispersive liquid-liquid micro-extraction and gas chromatography mass spectrometry for trace analysis of a secondary biogenic emission marker in atmospheric aerosols
    Hafiz Abdul Azeem, Lund University, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Exposing exposomes and environmental contamination by non-target high resolution mass spectrometry
    Jonathan Martin, Stockholm University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Innovations in dissolved organic matter analysis
    Claudia Patriarca, Uppsala University, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Size characterization of SiO2 nanoparticles using centrifugal liquid sedimentation, electrospray differential mobility analysis, and dynamic light scattering
    Björn Stolpe, AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Determination of insect repellents in surface waters from European rivers using on-line solid phase extraction-liquid chromatography-APPI-tandem mass spectrometry
    Daniel Molins-Delgado, IDAEA-CSIC, Spain
    17:25-17:40Additive assisted dispersive liquid-liquid micro-extraction and gas chromatography mass spectrometry for trace analysis of a secondary biogenic emission marker in atmospheric aerosols
    Hafiz Abdul Azeem, Lund University, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 18:30
    [MA1] S26: Advanced functional materials

    [MA1] S27: AkzoNobel Nordic prize symposium
    S26: Advanced functional materials
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Efficient emitter materials for light emitting electrochemical cells
    Anja-Verena Mudring, Stockholm University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Specific functionalization of the surface – Key for molecular recognition approach
    Gulaim Seisenbaeva, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Nanoporous poly(ionic liquid) gradient membrane actuators
    Jiayin Yuan, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:10-17:20Short break
    S27: AkzoNobel Nordic prize symposium
    Keynote
    17:20-17:45
    Surface chemistry of host defense peptides - from mode-of-action to delivery
    Martin Malmsten, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
    17:45-18:10
    Colossal magnetic anisotropy in low dimensional arrays of iron oxide nanocrystals: Self-assembly and dynamic magnetic characterization
    Erik Wetterskog, Uppsala University, Sweden
    18:10-18:35Combining fundamental/theoretical knowledge with data driven methods for a paradigm shift in specialty chemicals development
    Magnus Nydén, AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals, Sweden

    [MA1] S26: Advanced functional materials

    [MA1] S27: AkzoNobel Nordic prize symposium

    S26: Advanced functional materials
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Efficient emitter materials for light emitting electrochemical cells
    Anja-Verena Mudring, Stockholm University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Specific functionalization of the surface – Key for molecular recognition approach
    Gulaim Seisenbaeva, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Nanoporous poly(ionic liquid) gradient membrane actuators
    Jiayin Yuan, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:10-17:20Short break
    S27: AkzoNobel Nordic prize symposium
    Keynote
    17:20-17:45
    Surface chemistry of host defense peptides - from mode-of-action to delivery
    Martin Malmsten, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
    17:45-18:10
    Colossal magnetic anisotropy in low dimensional arrays of iron oxide nanocrystals: Self-assembly and dynamic magnetic characterization
    Erik Wetterskog, Uppsala University, Sweden
    18:10-18:35Combining fundamental/theoretical knowledge with data driven methods for a paradigm shift in specialty chemicals development
    Magnus Nydén, AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals, Sweden
  • S26: Advanced functional materials
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Efficient emitter materials for light emitting electrochemical cells
    Anja-Verena Mudring, Stockholm University, Sweden
    16:40-16:55Specific functionalization of the surface – Key for molecular recognition approach
    Gulaim Seisenbaeva, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
    16:55-17:10Nanoporous poly(ionic liquid) gradient membrane actuators
    Jiayin Yuan, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:10-17:20Short break
    S27: AkzoNobel Nordic prize symposium
    Keynote
    17:20-17:45
    Surface chemistry of host defense peptides - from mode-of-action to delivery
    Martin Malmsten, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
    17:45-18:10
    Colossal magnetic anisotropy in low dimensional arrays of iron oxide nanocrystals: Self-assembly and dynamic magnetic characterization
    Erik Wetterskog, Uppsala University, Sweden
    18:10-18:35Combining fundamental/theoretical knowledge with data driven methods for a paradigm shift in specialty chemicals development
    Magnus Nydén, AkzoNobel Specialty Chemicals, Sweden
  • 16:00 > 17:40
    [MA5] S28: Vibrational spectroscopy
    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Committing synchrotron infrared nano-spectroscopy and other acts of infrared
    Hans A. Bechtel, Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
    16:40-16:55Single-shot microsecond-resolved spectroscopy of the bacteriorhodopsin photocycle with quantum cascade laser frequency combs
    Raphael Horvath, IRsweep AG, Switzerland
    16:55-17:10Amyloid β-peptides 1-40 and 1-42 form oligomers with mixed β-sheets according to experimental and computational isotope-edited infrared spectroscopy
    Andreas Barth, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Rapid detection of harmful species using vibrational spectroscopy
    Per Ola Andersson, Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Cations interactions with the carboxylic acid moiety: ion specific effect revealed by vibrational sum frequency spectroscopy
    Adrien Sthoer, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

    [MA5] S28: Vibrational spectroscopy

    Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Committing synchrotron infrared nano-spectroscopy and other acts of infrared
    Hans A. Bechtel, Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
    16:40-16:55Single-shot microsecond-resolved spectroscopy of the bacteriorhodopsin photocycle with quantum cascade laser frequency combs
    Raphael Horvath, IRsweep AG, Switzerland
    16:55-17:10Amyloid β-peptides 1-40 and 1-42 form oligomers with mixed β-sheets according to experimental and computational isotope-edited infrared spectroscopy
    Andreas Barth, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Rapid detection of harmful species using vibrational spectroscopy
    Per Ola Andersson, Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Cations interactions with the carboxylic acid moiety: ion specific effect revealed by vibrational sum frequency spectroscopy
    Adrien Sthoer, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Keynote
    16:00-16:40
    Committing synchrotron infrared nano-spectroscopy and other acts of infrared
    Hans A. Bechtel, Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
    16:40-16:55Single-shot microsecond-resolved spectroscopy of the bacteriorhodopsin photocycle with quantum cascade laser frequency combs
    Raphael Horvath, IRsweep AG, Switzerland
    16:55-17:10Amyloid β-peptides 1-40 and 1-42 form oligomers with mixed β-sheets according to experimental and computational isotope-edited infrared spectroscopy
    Andreas Barth, Stockholm University, Sweden
    17:10-17:25Rapid detection of harmful species using vibrational spectroscopy
    Per Ola Andersson, Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden
    17:25-17:40Cations interactions with the carboxylic acid moiety: ion specific effect revealed by vibrational sum frequency spectroscopy
    Adrien Sthoer, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • 19:00 > 22:00
    Conference dinner


Wednesday 20 June


  • 09:30 > 10:20
    JONATHAN V. SWEEDLER
    University of Illinois, USA
    Torbern Bergman medalist 2018 read more
    Mass Spectrometry-based single cell chemical characterization of the cells in the brain

    JONATHAN V. SWEEDLER

    University of Illinois, USA
    Torbern Bergman medalist 2018 read more

    Mass Spectrometry-based single cell chemical characterization of the cells in the brain
  • Torbern Bergman medalist 2018
    read more
  • 10:20 > 11:00
    Coffee
  • 10:30 > 11:00
    [Gasquesalen] Annual meeting
    Division of Orgainic chemistry
  • Annual meeting for Division of Orgainic chemistry within the Swedish Chemical Society. Årsmöte i Sektionen för organisk kemi inom Svenska Kemisamfundet.
  • 11:00 > 11:50
    DANIEL G. NOCERA
    Harvard, USA

    Food and fuel from sunlight, air and water

    DANIEL G. NOCERA

    Harvard, USA

    Food and fuel from sunlight, air and water
  • 11:50 > 12:30
    Closing

Lunch seminars

The lunch seminars (incl. lunch) on Monday and Tuesday are free of charge and open for all conference participants.

Monday 18 June

Agilent
Agilent innovations to support modern analytical laboratories
* Manage data from your entire lab with OpenLab ECM XT
Ralf Davidsson
* A new dimension to complex LC separations: Agilent 2D-LC
Rob Horsefield
* Ultivo – the worlds smallest yet powerful LC/QQQ system
Peter Abrahamsson

Chemical Abstracts Service (Information as pdf)
SciFinder-n accelerate your research
Why you should attend? For you that already know SciFinder: SciFinder-n is a COMPLETELY new solution that will bring back you time for more lab work. For you that don’t know SciFinder: Start here with the most intuitive and modern interface and the well know CAS comprehensive content.

Teknolab
Revolutionize the day-to-day purification challenges for chemists – From TLC to Flash and Prep

Tuesday 19 June

Agilent
Agilent innovations to support modern analytical laboratories
* Manage data from your entire lab with OpenLab ECM XT
Ralf Davidsson
* A new dimension to complex LC separations: Agilent 2D-LC
Rob Horsefield
* Ultivo – the worlds smallest yet powerful LC/QQQ system
Peter Abrahamsson

GISANS Summit (Information as pdf)
* Prof. Thomas Hellweg, Physical and Biophysical Chemistry, Bielefeld University, Germany, will give a GISANS introduction and talk about his GISANS work on responsive gel particles on surface.
* Dr. Thomas Arnold, ESS (responsible for the Freia reflectometer), will talk about the complementarity of GISANS and GISAXS and the ESS perspective of a Swedish GISANS instrument at GISANS.
After these two talks there will be a discussion moderated by Professor Mark Rutland, KTH, Stockholm.

Magritek
The Spinsolve benchtop NMR spectrometer and its applications in academia and Industries like pharmaceutical, fine chemical, petrochemical, forensics, and food.

Merck
New chemistry from Sigma Aldrich and an intro to the retrosynthesis software from Merck. Bioseparations and BioSPME

Exhibition

Exhibition area in Matematikhusets annex floor 2.

SPONSORSVENDORS
Both NoCompanyBoth NoCompany
Ag 6MerckV 1Scantec Nordic AB
Ag 7Chemical Abstracts Service V 2ThermoFisher Scientific
Ag 8AB NinolabV 3Pfeiffer Vacuum Scandinavia AB
Au 11AgilentV 4Larodan AB
V 5Gammadata Instrument AB
V 9-10Leco Corporation Svenska AB
V 12Biotage AB, Sweden
V 13Peak Scientific
V 14Malvern Panalytical
V 15Journals
V 16Advion Ltd
V 17Bergman Labora AB
V 18Ramcon
V 19Advanced Vacuum Distribution
V 20Infrastructure for Chemical Imaging
V 21Bruker Nordic
V 22Teknolab Sorbent AB
V 23Magritek GmbH
V 24Skandinaviska Genetec AB & Kovalent AB
V 25Anton Paar Nordic AB

Registration

Deadlines
15 May 2018
Poster abstract submission

20 May 2018
Registration with Invoice payment closed.

17 June 2018
SCS opens

Fees

PhD student/Post doc
The conference documentation and lunch/coffee in the programme are included in the registration fee.
Conference dinner is no longer available.

2 300 SEK excl. VAT for members of the Swedish Chemical Society.
2 650 SEK excl. VAT for non members.
To become a member, please visit www.kemisamfundet.se

Regular participant
The conference documentation and lunch/coffee in the programme are included in the registration fee.
Conference dinner is no longer available.

4 000 SEK excl. VAT for members of the Swedish Chemical Society.
4 350 SEK excl. VAT for non members.
To become a member, please visit www.kemisamfundet.se

Cancellation
Cancellation up to 28 days before the event will be 100% refunded. Cancellation after 16 May will not be refunded. In case of late cancellation you can be replaced by a collegue. Please contact ulrika.orn@kemisamfundet.se

VAT
As the event takes place in Sweden, Svenska Kemistsamfundet Service AB must, according to tax legislation, charge all participants 25% VAT irrespective of where they and their company or organisation are based.

Registration and payment  

Registration is closed.

Scientific contribution

Abstract submission for both ORAL and POSTER presentations is closed.

Poster Size: Posters should be prepared in the size A0 Portrait (hight × width, 1189 × 841 mm)

Participants who like to participate in the conference with a poster are kindly asked to submit an abstract. We especially encourage young scientists to submit abstracts. Please prepare and submit your abstract according to the instruction below.

Prepare your abstract according to the instructions in the WordTemplate.
Name your abstract document “Lastname-Firstname” (e.g. Shakespeare-William). Please note that the file name should only contain letters (Aa-Zz), numbers (0-9) and hyphen (). (The Swedish letters å,ä,ö are not accepted.)
Convert it to .pdf and upload via Abstract submission »».
Please check the look of your abstract carefully before submission and do not forget to delete the instruction text.
Margins and space between the different parts of the abstract should be as in the template.

Please register for the conference before submitting an abstract!

Sponsor invitation

Exhibition area in Matematikhusets annex floor 2. List of sponsors and vendors »»

The organizers cordially invite you as sponsor at the National meeting of the Swedish Chemical Society 2018, 17-20 June, in Lund, Sweden. We offer an attractive scientific program in the cutting edge areas of chemistry. Oral and poster presentations by invited outstanding international researchers and from conference participants from different areas of chemistry are represented in the program. Approximately 500 participants are estimated to attend.

Practical information for sponsors/vendors »»

 

Gold sponsor – 45 000 SEK (excl. 25% VAT)

  • Exhibition booth, best location (about 3x3m)
  • 2 tables and 3 chairs
  • Company logo placed on the website with an active link to your homepage
  • Advertising in the scientific program
  • Company logo on the display during plenary sessions and in the registration area
  • Promotional materials in conference bag
  • Access to digital participants list
  • Participation for 3 company representatives (incl. conference dinner)
  • Vendor lunch seminar (Monday or Tuesday) – first-serve basis while available
    Opportunity to invite your local customers to visit your lunch seminar and the exhibition

Silver sponsor – 30 000 SEK (excl. 25% VAT)

  • Exhibition booth (about 3x2m)
  • 2 tables and 2 chairs
  • Company logo placed on the website with an active link to your homepage
  • Advertising in the scientific program
  • Access to digital participants list
  • Participation for 2 company representatives (incl. conference dinner)
  • Vendor lunch seminar (Monday or Tuesday) – first-serve basis while available
    Opportunity to invite your local customers to visit your lunch seminar and the exhibition

Sponsor registration »»

Vendor invitation

Exhibition area in Matematikhusets annex floor 2. List of sponsors and vendors »»

The organizers cordially invite you as sponsor at the National meeting of the Swedish Chemical Society 2018, 17-20 June, in Lund, Sweden. We offer an attractive scientific program in the cutting edge areas of chemistry. Oral and poster presentations by invited outstanding international researchers and from conference participants from different areas of chemistry are represented in the program. Approximately 500 participants are estimated to attend.

Practical information for sponsors/vendors »»

 

Exhibition only 15 000 SEK (excl. 25% VAT)

  • Exhibition booth (about 2x2m)
  • 1 table (60x75cm) and 1 chair
  • Participation for 1 person (conference dinner is included)
  • Access to digital participants list
  • Logo in prints and on website

Note: Vendors are welcome to submit scientific abstracts for the conference to participate as well (no sales!)

Extras

  • 1 extra participant from your company, 2 500 SEK (excl. 25% VAT)
    Includes full participation in the scientific programme
  • Extended exhibion area, 7 500 SEK (excl. 25% VAT)
  • Vendor lunch seminar (Monday or Tuesday), 5 000 SEK (excl. 25% VAT) – first-serve basis while available

 

Satellites

17 June, 09:00-16:00 Workshop in Chemometrics
Introduction to experimental design and multivariate analysis – Theory and practice
More information (pdf)
Program
Registration


20 June, 12:30-18:30  The Future of Chemistry with MAX IV and ESS
Program
Registration

Contact

Conference e-mail: contact@scs2018.se

Secretariate at Swedish Chemical Society

Agneta Sjögren
Phone: +46 8 502 541 83
Ulrika Örn
Phone: +46 8 502 541 81

Local organisers at Lund University

Daniel Strand (Chair)
Martin Jarnemark
Mats Hansson
Christian Lind
Tommy Nylander
Petter Persson
Irene Rodríguez Meizoso
Karin Schillén
Charlotta Turner
Per Ulvdal
Ola Wendt
Patrik Önnerfjord

 

Map